“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

ZOOLOGY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

1. Genetic Engineering belongs to the science of ——:
(a) Biology      (b) Zoology           
(c) Botany     (d) Biotechnology
Answer: (d)
2. The fat content of cow milk is reduced during:
(a)Rainy season  (b) Winter    
(c) Summer  (d) Pregnancy
Answer: (c)
3. The state of animal dormancy during summer:
(a) Aestivation  (b) Hibernation   
(c) Venation     (d)  Migration
Answer: (a)
4. In the human body the structure to which the appendix is attached:
(a)Liver      (b) Small intestine       
(c) Large intestine      (d) Pancreas
Answer: (c)
5. In mammals, the embryo develops within the specialised part of the oviduct known as:
(a)Ovisac         (b) Yolk sac          
(c) Vagina            (d) Uterus
Answer: (d)
6. The hormone which regulates Calcium and Phosphate in the human body: 
(a)Parathyroid hormone                    (b) Insulin
(c) Glucagon                                        (d) ADH
Answer: (a)
7. A skin softener used in cosmetics, obtained from sheep is:
(a)Castor oil            (b) Lonolin     
(c) Olive oil         (d)  None of these
Answer: (b)
8. The terms hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia are related to which among the following?
(a)Body fat                                                             
(b) Blood sugar
(c) Metabolism of sugar galactose                
(d) Respiration
Answer: (c)
9. Skin works as a respiratory organ in which of the following organisms?
(a)Cockroach            (b) Frog        
(c) Whale               (d) Dog Fish
Answer: (b)
10. Presence of which among the following salts in water causes ‘blue baby syndrome?
(a) Sulphate      (b) Chlorides         
(c) Carbonates          (d) Nitrates
Answer: (d)
11. Schizophrenia is an example of:
(a)Allergy                                             (b) Mental illness
(c) Degenerative disease               (d) Contagious disease
Answer: (b)
12. The web of the spiders is made up of:
(a) Carbohydrates and proteins                     (b) Polysaccharides
(c) Proteins                                                          (d) Lipids
Answer: (c)
13. Bile is secreted by which of the following cells?
(a)Brown fat cells    (b) Hepatocytes    (c) Lymphocytes   (d) Somatocytes
Answer: (b)
14. Blood plasma with which among the
following is called serum?
(a)Thrombin      (b) Fibrin             
(c) Fibrinogen               (d) Collagen
Answer: (c)
15. The acid present in nucleic acid is:
(a) Phosphoric acid                                (b) Nitric acid
(c) Benzoic acid                                    (d) Sulphuric acid
Answer: (a)
16. A goitre is also called:
(a)Bronchocele            (b) Larynx         
(c) Thalassemia            (d) Hypoglycemia
Answer: (a)
17. In the polar tundra region which animal is used to get fur by nomadic Eskimos?
(a) Panda             (b) Bear          
(c) Walrus                (d) Caribou
Answer: (d)
18. Fatigue is caused because of the formation and depositing of which among the following acids in muscle?
(a)Lactic acid          (b) Citric acid     
(c) Pyruvic acid           (d) Acetic acid
Answer: (a)
19. The pigment melanin predominates in:
(a)Light blond hair                            (b) Deep black hair
(c) Grey hair                                          (d) Brown hair
Answer: (b)
20. Which among the following sugars is maximum in honey?
(a)Maltose          (b) Fructose         
(c) Sucrose         (d)  Glucose
Answer: (b)
21. Which Vitamin contains a metal ion?
(a)Vitamin A         (b) Vitamin B12       
(c) Vitamin K          (d) Vitamin B2
Answer: (b)
22. While using a sphygmomanometer, the blood pressure of _____ is measured.
(a)Median artery                                    (b) Auxiliary artery
(c) Brachial artery                               (d) Radial artery
Answer: (c)
23. Other than hearing, the ear acts as an organ of:
(a)Memory             (b) Secretion       
(c) Excretion               (d) Balance
Answer: (d)
24. Which organ has the highest power of regeneration?
(a)Intestine             (b) Pancreas      
(c) Lungs                (d) Liver
Answer: (d)
25. White blood corpuscles in the body have a diameter of approximately:
(a) 0.7 mm        (b) 0.07 mm         
(c) 0.007 mm        (d) 0.0007 mm
Answer: (c)
26. Tamiflu is a frontline drug against:
(a) AIDS (b) Bird flu
(c) Cancer (d)  Polio
Answer: (b)
27. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as:
(a) Arboreal (b) Volant
(c) Amphibious (d) Aquatic
Answer: (a)
28. The study about amphibians and reptiles:
(a) Ornithology (b) Cetology
(c) Herpetology (d) Odontology
Answer: (c)
29. The scales of snakes are made up of:
(a) Chitin (b) Keratin
(c) Tannin (d) Rexin
Answer: (b)
30. The longest reptile:
(a) Crocodile (b) Iguana
(c) Komodo Dragon (d)  Reticulated Python
Answer: (d)
31. The fastest snake:
(a) African Mamba(b) Krait
(c) King Cobra (d) Viper
Answer: (a)
32. Which is known as ‘the age of reptiles’?
(a) Coenozoic era (b) Paleozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era (d) None of these
Answer: (c)
33. The fastest reptile:
(a) Spiny tailed Iguana (b) Calotes
(c) Chameleon (d)  Rat snake
Answer: (a)
34. Dinosaurs were included in the group of:
(a) Mammals (b) Amphibians
(c) Birds (d) Reptiles
Answer: (d)
35. Which one of the following is not an extinct animal?
(a) Passenger Pigeon (b) Mountain Quail
(c) Pink Headed Duck (d) Ibis
Answer: (d)
36. Haemophilia is mostly associated with:
(a) Labourers (b) Royal families
(c) Miners (d) Sportsmen
Answer: (b)
37. High intake of which one of the following is regarded as the main cause of heart diseases?
(a) Cholesterol (b) Proteins
(c) Starch (d) Sugar
Answer: (a)
38. Through which one of the following are hereditary characters are transmitted from one generation to another?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum  (b) Chromosomes
(c) Mitochondria  (d) None of these
Answer: (b)
39. The scientist who decoded the language of bees:
(a) William Harvey (b) R.Kock
(c) Synodgrass (d) Karl Von Frisch
Answer: (d)
40. Some plants are carnivorous. Which one of the following is of that type?
(a) Begonia (b) Pitcher plant
(c) Sundew (d) Water Lily
Answer: (b)
41. Which is concerned with the classification of organisms?
(a) Histology (b) Genetics
(c) Agronomy (d) Taxonomy
Answer: (d)
42. Metabolic processes yield substances that are harmful to the body. These are rendered harmless in the:
(a) Small intestine (b) Liver
(c) Stomach (d)  Pancreas
Answer: (b)
43. The dermis has skin pigment cells called:
(a) Dendrites (b) Monocytes
(c) Erythrocytes (d) Melanocytes
Answer: (d)
44. The function of ‘Lymphocyte’ is:
(a) Formation of antibody  (b) Blood clotting
(c) Transport of gases       (d) No known function is performed
Answer: (a)
45. Which of the following kind of cells in the human blood have the longest life span?
(a) Basophil (b) Erythrocyte
(c) Neutrophil (d)  Platelet
Answer: (b)
46. Which one of the following is the first phase of mitotic division?
(a) Telophase (b) Prophase
(c) Metaphase (d)  Anaphase
Answer: (b)
47. The insects which are highly destructive to buildings and wooden structures?
(a) Weevils  (b) Cockroach and ants
(c) Corn borer (d) Termites
Answer: (d)
48. The word ‘ecosystem’ was first coined by:
(a) A.G.Tansley (b) R.Mishra
(c) E.P.Odum (d) None of these
Answer: (a)
49. Which one of the following is a hermaphrodite?
(a) Bedbug (b) Hookworm
(c) Mosquito (d) Earthworm
Answer: (d)
50. Plasma membrane in eukaryotic cells is made up of:
(a) Phospholipid (b) Lipoprotein
(c) Phospholipido protein (d) Phosphoprotein
Answer: (a)
51. The organism than can move according to the magnetic force of the earth:
(a) Snake (b) Snail
(c) Frog (d) Millipede
Answer: (b)
52. The organism that spreads Elephantiasis:
(a) Culex mosquito (b) Anopheles mosquito
(c) Ratflee (d) Plasmodium
Answer: (a)
53. Which organism has the largest eye:
(a) Elephant (b) Giraffe
(c) Rhino (d) Giant squid
Answer: (d)
54. Which organism identifies taste using its legs?
(a) Spider (b) Butterfly
(c) Frog (d) Cockroach
Answer: (b)
55. Which organism does not move?
(a) Snail (b) Sloth
(c) Sponge (d) Sea Urchin
Answer: (c)
56. Which is known as ‘painted lady’?
(a) Spider (b) Butterfly
(c) Python (d) Beetle
Answer: (b)
57. Which organism is known as ‘friend of the farmer’?
(a) Rat (b) Earthworm
(c) Cow (d) Dog
Answer: (b)
58. The organism that eats its mate:
(a) Ant (b) Cockroach
(c) Crab (d) Spider
Answer: (d)
59. The largest insect:
(a) Cockroach (b) Rhinoceros Beetle
(c) Bug (d) Goliath Beetle
Answer: (d)
60. The animal that has chlorophyll:
(a) Raccoon (b) Euglena
(c) Paramecium (d) Sea Urchin
Answer: (b)
61. The respiratory organ of earthworm:
 (a) Skin (b) Book lungs
(c) Gills (d) Lungs
Answer: (a)
62. Insect without wings:
(a) Beetle (b) Bug
(c) Housefly (d) None of these
Answer: (b)
63. The chemical used by insects for communication:
(a) Auxins (b) Toxins
(c) Pheromones (d) Acids
Answer: (c)
64. The number of legs of a Crab:
(a) 4 (b) 6
(c) 10 (d) 8
Answer: (c)
65. Cultivation of Bees:
(a) Cericulture (b) Horticulture
(c) Vermiculture (d) Apiculture
Answer: (d)
66. The number of legs of an Ant:
(a) 6 (b) 4
(c) 8 (d) 10
Answer: (a)
67. The number of legs of a snail:
(a) One (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4
Answer: (a)
68. The colour of the blood of Cockroach:
(a) Green (b) Red
(c) Blue (d) Colourless
Answer: (d)
69. Contracting vacuole is the excretory organ of:
(a) Amoeba (b) Paramecium
(c) Euglena (d) Sulphur Bacteria
Answer: (a)
70. The number of pairs of wings of a Cockroach:
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer: (a)
71. Anthrax is caused by:
(a) Virus (b) Bacteria
(c) Fungus (d) Plasmodium
Answer: (b)
72. The causative organism of Malaria:
(a) Plasmodium (b) Anophelus mosquito
(c) Bacteria (d) Virus
Answer: (a)
73. Periplaneta americana is the scientific name of:
(a) Frog (b) Cockroach
(c) Bed bug (d) Lice
Answer: (b)
74. Which is known as ‘Slipper animalcule’?
(a) Bacteria (b) Ameoba
(c) Paramecium (d) Sponge
Answer: (c)
75. The respiratory organ of spider:
(a) Book lungs (b) Gills
(c) Skin (d) None of these
Answer: (a)
76. The organism than can move according to the magnetic force of the earth:
(a) Snake (b) Snail
(c) Frog (d) Millipede
Answer: (b)
77. The organism that spreads Elephantiasis:
(a) Culex mosquito (b) Anopheles mosquito
(c) Rat flee (d) Plasmodium
Answer: (a)
78. Which organism has the largest eye:
(a) Elephant (b) Giraffe
(c) Rhino (d) Giant squid
Answer: (d)
79. Which organism identifies taste using its legs?
(a) Spider (b) Butterfly
(c) Frog (d) Cockroach
Answer: (b)
80. Which organism does not move?
(a) Snail (b) Sloth
(c) Sponge (d) Sea Urchin
Answer: (c)
81. Which is known as ‘painted lady’?
(a) Spider (b) Butterfly
(c) Python (d) Beetle
Answer: (a)

82. Which organism is known as ‘friend of the farmer’?
(a) Rat (b) Earthworm
(c) Cow (d) Dog
Answer: (b)
83. The organism that eats its mate:
(a) Ant (b) Cockroach
(c) Crab (d) Spider
Answer: (d)
84. The largest insect:
(a) Cockroach (b) Rhinoceros Beetle
(c) Bug (d) Goliath Beetle
Answer: (d)
85. The animal that has chlorophyll:
(a) Raccoon (b) Euglena
(c) Paramecium (d) Sea Urchin
Answer: (b)
86. The respiratory organ of earthworm:
(a) Skin (b) Book lungs
(c) Gills (d) Lungs
Answer: (a)
87. Insect without wings:
(a) Beetle (b) Bug
(c) Housefly (d) None of these
Answer: (b)
88. The chemical used by insects for communication:
(a) Auxins (b) Toxins
(c) Pheromones (d) Acids
Answer: (c)
89. The number of legs of a Crab:
(a) 4 (b) 6
(c) 10 (d) 8
Answer: (c)
90. Cultivation of Bees:
(a) Cericulture (b) Horticulture
(c) Vermiculture (d) Apiculture
Answer: (d)
91. The number of legs of an Ant:
(a) 6 (b) 4
(c) 8 (d) 10
Answer: (a)
92. The number of legs of a snail:
(a) One (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4
Answer: (a)
93. The colour of the blood of Cockroach:
(a) Green (b) Red
(c) Blue (d) Colourless
Answer: (d)
94. Contracting vacuole is the excretory organ of:
(a) Amoeba (b) Paramecium
(c) Euglena (d) Sulphur Bacteria
Answer: (a)
95. The number of pairs of wings of a Cockroach:
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer: (a)
96. Anthrax is caused by:
(a) Virus (b) Bacteria
(c) Fungus (d) Plasmodium
Answer: (b)
97. The causative organism of Malaria:
(a) Plasmodium (b) Anophelus mosquito
(c) Bacteria (d) Virus
Answer: (a)
98. Periplaneta americana is the scientific name of:
(a) Frog (b) Cockroach
(c) Bed bug (d) Lice
Answer: (b)
99. Which is known as ‘Slipper animalcule’?
(a) Bacteria (b) Ameoba
(c) Paramecium (d) Sponge
Answer: (c)
100. The respiratory organ of spider:
(a) Book lungs (b) Gills
(c) Skin (d) None of these
Answer: (a)
101. Tamiflu is a frontline drug against:
(a) AIDS (b) Bird flu
(c) Cancer (d)  Polio
Answer: (b)
102. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as:
(a) Arboreal (b) Volant
(c) Amphibious (d) Aquatic
Answer: (a) 
103. The study about amphibians and reptiles:
(a) Ornithology (b) Cetology
(c) Herpetology (d) Odontology
Answer: (c)
104. The scales of snakes are made up of:
(a) Chitin (b) Keratin
(c) Tannin (d) Rexin
Answer: (b)
105. The longest reptile:
(a) Crocodile (b) Iguana
(c) Komodo Dragon  (d)  Reticulated Python
Answer: (d)
106. The fastest snake:
(a) African Mamba(b) Krait
(c) King Cobra (d) Viper
Answer: (a)
107. Which is known as ‘the age of reptiles’?
(a) Coenozoic era (b) Paleozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era (d) None of these
Answer: (c)
108. The fastest reptile:
(a) Spiny tailed Iguana  (b) Calotes 
(c) Chameleon  (d)  Rat snake
Answer: (a)
109. Dinosaurs were included in the group of:
(a) Mammals (b) Amphibians
(c) Birds (d) Reptiles
Answer: (d)
110. Which one of the following is not an extinct animal?
(a) Passenger Pigeon    (b) Mountain Quail
(c) Pink Headed Duck    (d) Ibis
Answer: (d)
111. Haemophilia is mostly associated with:
(a) Labourers (b) Royal families
(c) Miners (d) Sportsmen
Answer: (b)
112. High intake of which one of the following is regarded as the main cause of heart diseases?
(a) Cholesterol (b) Proteins
(c) Starch (d) Sugar
Answer: (a)
113. Through which, one of the following are hereditary characters are transmitted from one generation to another?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum    (b) Chromosomes 
(c) Mitochondria   (d) None of these
Answer: (b)
114. The scientist who decoded the language of bees:
(a) William Harvey (b) R.Kock
(c) Synodgrass (d) Karl Von Frisch
Answer: (d)
115. Some plants are carnivorous. Which one of the following is of that type?
(a) Begonia (b) Pitcher plant
(c) Sundew (d) Water Lily
Answer: (b)
116. Which is concerned with the classification of organisms?
(a) Histology (b) Genetics
(c) Agronomy (d) Taxonomy
Answer: (d)
117. Metabolic processes yield substances that are harmful to the body.  These are rendered harmless in the:
(a) Small intestine (b) Liver
(c) Stomach (d)  Pancreas
Answer: (b)
118. The dermis has skin pigment cells called:
(a) Dendrites (b) Monocytes
(c) Erythrocytes (d) Melanocytes
Answer: (d)
119. The function of ‘Lymphocyte’ is:
(a) Formation of antibody   (b) Blood clotting
(c) Transport of gases   (d) No known function is performed
Answer: (a)
120. Which of the following kind of cells in the human blood have the longest life span?
(a) Basophil (b) Erythrocyte
(c) Neutrophil (d)  Platelet
Answer: (b)
121. Which one of the following is the first phase of mitotic division?
(a) Telophase (b) Prophase
(c) Metaphase (d)   Anaphase
Answer: (b)

Also Read  Biodiversity MCQ Questions and Answers

122. The insects which are highly destructive to buildings and wooden structures?
(a) Weevils  (b) Cockroach and ants
(c) Corn borer (d) Termites
Answer: (d)
123. The word ‘ecosystem’ was first coined by:
(a) A.G.Tansley (b) R.Mishra
(c) E.P.Odum (d) None of these
Answer: (a)
24. Which one of the following is a hermaphrodite?
(a) Bedbug (b) Hookworm
(c) Mosquito (d) Earthworm
Answer: (d)
125. Plasma membrane in eukaryotic cells is made up of:
(a) Phospholipid (b) Lipoprotein
(c) Phospholipido protein (d) Phosphoprotein
Answer: (a)

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Share this post

error: Content is protected !!