“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

Q. Bharatanatyam is the classical dance of which state? / भरतनाट्यम किस राज्य का शास्त्रीय नृत्य है?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Karnataka

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A. Tamil Nadu

Q. Kathakali dance form belongs to which state? / कथकली नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Kerala

D. Odisha

Answer: C. Kerala

Q. Kuchipudi dance is associated with which state? / कुचिपुड़ी नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Karnataka

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Kerala

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: D. Andhra Pradesh

Q. Kathak dance originated in which state? / कथक नृत्य किस राज्य में उत्पन्न हुआ?

A. Rajasthan

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Bihar

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B. Uttar Pradesh

Q. Odissi dance belongs to which state? / ओडिसी नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Odisha

B. West Bengal

C. Assam

D. Bihar

Answer: A. Odisha

Q. Mohiniyattam dance is from which state? / मोहिनीयाट्टम नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Kerala

Answer: D. Kerala

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

Q. Bihu dance is associated with which state? / बिहू नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. West Bengal

B. Assam

C. Manipur

D. Meghalaya

Answer: B. Assam

Q. Garba dance is famous in which state? / गरबा नृत्य किस राज्य में प्रसिद्ध है?

A. Maharashtra

B. Rajasthan

C. Gujarat

D. Punjab

Answer: C. Gujarat

Q. Ghoomar dance is from which state? / घूमर नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Punjab

D. Haryana

Answer: A. Rajasthan

Q. Bhangra dance belongs to which state? / भांगड़ा नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. Rajasthan

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B. Punjab

Q. Sattriya dance is from which state? / सत्रिया नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Manipur

B. Odisha

C. West Bengal

D. Assam

Answer: D. Assam

Q. Manipuri dance belongs to which state? / मणिपुरी नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Assam

B. Tripura

C. Manipur

D. Nagaland

Answer: C. Manipur

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

Q. Yakshagana dance is from which state? / यक्षगान नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Karnataka

B. Kerala

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A. Karnataka

Q. Lavani dance is associated with which state? / लावणी नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Gujarat

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C. Maharashtra

Q. Chhau dance is popular in which states? / छऊ नृत्य किन राज्यों में प्रसिद्ध है?

A. Punjab & Haryana

B. Gujarat & Rajasthan

C. Tamil Nadu & Kerala

D. Odisha, Jharkhand & West Bengal

Answer: D. Odisha, Jharkhand & West Bengal

Q. Rouf dance is from which state? / रौफ नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Jammu & Kashmir

C. Punjab

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: B. Jammu & Kashmir

Q. Kalbelia dance belongs to which state? / कालबेलिया नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. Haryana

Answer: A. Rajasthan

Q. Dumhal dance is from which region? / डुमहल नृत्य किस क्षेत्र से है?

A. Ladakh

B. Kashmir

C. Punjab

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: D. Kashmir

Q. Karma dance is associated with which state? / करमा नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Chhattisgarh

C. Bihar

D. Odisha

Answer: B. Chhattisgarh

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

Q. Hikat dance belongs to which state? / हिकट नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Punjab

C. Jammu & Kashmir

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: C. Jammu & Kashmir

Q. Dandiya Raas is from which state? / डांडिया रास किस राज्य से है?

A. Gujarat

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Punjab

Answer: A. Gujarat

Q. Thang Ta dance is associated with which state? / थांग-टा नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Assam

B. Manipur

C. Mizoram

D. Nagaland

Answer: B. Manipur

Q. Bagurumba dance belongs to which state? / बागुरुम्बा नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Meghalaya

B. Assam

C. Tripura

D. Manipur

Answer: B. Assam

Q. Cheraw dance is from which state? / चेराव नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Manipur

B. Mizoram

C. Nagaland

D. Tripura

Answer: B. Mizoram

Q. Perini dance is associated with which state? / पेरिनी नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Telangana

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: A. Telangana

MCQs on States and Their Dance Forms

Q. Giddha dance belongs to which state? / गिद्धा नृत्य किस राज्य का है?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. Rajasthan

D. Gujarat

Answer: B. Punjab

Q. Wangala dance is from which state? / वांगला नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Nagaland

D. Mizoram

Answer: B. Meghalaya

Q. Jhumar dance is associated with which state? / झूमर नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Rajasthan

D. Gujarat

Answer: C. Haryana

Q. Panthi dance is from which state? / पंथी नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Odisha

D. Bihar

Answer: A. Chhattisgarh

Q. Bidesia dance is from which state? / बिदेसिया नृत्य किस राज्य से है?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Bihar

C. Jharkhand

D. West Bengal

Answer: D. Bihar

MCQs on Important Boundary Lines

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Also Read  State-wise Folk Dances of India

Share this post

error: Content is protected !!