“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on Famous Scientist | Competitive Exams

Q. Who is known as the father of modern physics?

A) Isaac Newton 

B) Albert Einstein 

C) Galileo Galilei 

D) Niels Bohr 

Answer: B) Albert Einstein

Q. Who formulated the laws of motion and universal gravitation?

A) Johannes Kepler 

B) Isaac Newton 

C) Albert Einstein 

D) Galileo Galilei 

Answer: B) Isaac Newton

Q. Who is credited with the discovery of penicillin?

A) Louis Pasteur 

B) Alexander Fleming 

C) Robert Koch 

D) Joseph Lister 

Answer: B) Alexander Fleming

Q. Who developed the theory of relativity?

A) Albert Einstein 

B) Niels Bohr 

C) Max Planck 

D) Werner Heisenberg 

Answer: A) Albert Einstein

Q. Who is known as the father of modern chemistry?

A) Dmitri Mendeleev 

B) Antoine Lavoisier 

C) John Dalton 

D) Robert Boyle 

Answer: B) Antoine Lavoisier

Q. Who proposed the heliocentric model of the solar system?

A) Ptolemy 

B) Nicolaus Copernicus 

C) Galileo Galilei 

D) Johannes Kepler 

Answer: B) Nicolaus Copernicus

Q. Who discovered the circulation of blood in the human body?

A) Hippocrates 

B) William Harvey 

C) Andreas Vesalius 

D) Edward Jenner 

Answer: B) William Harvey

Q. Who is known for the uncertainty principle in quantum mechanics?

A) Albert Einstein 

B) Niels Bohr 

C) Werner Heisenberg 

D) Erwin Schrödinger 

Answer: C) Werner Heisenberg

Q. Who invented the first practical telephone?

A) Alexander Graham Bell 

B) Thomas Edison 

C) Nikola Tesla 

D) Guglielmo Marconi 

Answer: A) Alexander Graham Bell

Q. Who discovered the electron?

 A) James Clerk Maxwell 

 B) J.J. Thomson 

 C) Ernest Rutherford 

 D) Niels Bohr 

 Answer: B) J.J. Thomson

Q. Who is known as the father of genetics?

 A) Charles Darwin 

 B) Gregor Mendel 

 C) Alfred Wallace 

 D) Thomas Hunt Morgan 

 Answer: B) Gregor Mendel

Q. Who discovered the structure of DNA?

 A) James Watson and Francis Crick 

 B) Rosalind Franklin 

 C) Linus Pauling 

 D) Maurice Wilkins 

 Answer: A) James Watson and Francis Crick

Q. Who is known as the father of modern computer science?

 A) Alan Turing 

 B) Charles Babbage 

 C) John von Neumann 

 D) Steve Jobs 

 Answer: A) Alan Turing

Q. Who formulated the laws of planetary motion?

 A) Galileo Galilei 

 B) Johannes Kepler 

 C) Isaac Newton 

 D) Tycho Brahe 

 Answer: B) Johannes Kepler

Q. Who is credited with the discovery of radioactivity?

 A) Marie Curie 

 B) Henri Becquerel 

 C) Ernest Rutherford 

 D) Wilhelm Röntgen 

 Answer: B) Henri Becquerel

Q. Who developed the polio vaccine?

 A) Edward Jenner 

 B) Alexander Fleming 

 C) Jonas Salk 

 D) Robert Koch 

 Answer: C) Jonas Salk

Q. Who is known as the father of modern astronomy?

 A) Nicolaus Copernicus 

 B) Galileo Galilei 

 C) Johannes Kepler 

 D) Tycho Brahe 

 Answer: B) Galileo Galilei

Q. Who discovered the neutron?

 A) Ernest Rutherford 

 B) James Chadwick 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Enrico Fermi 

 Answer: B) James Chadwick

Q. Who invented the electric light bulb?

 A) Alexander Graham Bell 

 B) Nikola Tesla 

 C) Thomas Edison 

 D) George Westinghouse 

 Answer: C) Thomas Edison

Q. Who is known for the discovery of X-rays?

 A) Wilhelm Röntgen 

 B) Henri Becquerel 

 C) Marie Curie 

 D) Louis Pasteur 

 Answer: A) Wilhelm Röntgen

Q. Who proposed the law of electromagnetic induction?

 A) James Clerk Maxwell 

 B) Michael Faraday 

 C) Heinrich Hertz 

 D) Nikola Tesla 

 Answer: B) Michael Faraday

Q. Who is known as the father of bacteriology?

 A) Louis Pasteur 

 B) Robert Koch 

 C) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek 

 D) Joseph Lister 

 Answer: B) Robert Koch

Q. Who developed the theory of evolution by natural selection?

 A) Charles Darwin 

 B) Alfred Wallace 

 C) Gregor Mendel 

 D) Jean-Baptiste Lamarck 

 Answer: A) Charles Darwin

Q. Who discovered the law of conservation of mass?

 A) John Dalton 

 B) Antoine Lavoisier 

 C) Dmitri Mendeleev 

 D) Robert Boyle 

 Answer: B) Antoine Lavoisier

Q. Who is credited with the discovery of oxygen?

 A) Joseph Priestley 

 B) Antoine Lavoisier 

 C) Carl Wilhelm Scheele 

 D) Henry Cavendish 

 Answer: A) Joseph Priestley

Q. Who formulated the laws of electrolysis?

 A) Michael Faraday 

 B) Humphry Davy 

 C) James Clerk Maxwell 

 D) Nikola Tesla 

 Answer: A) Michael Faraday

Q. Who invented the first successful airplane?

 A) Samuel Langley 

 B) Wilbur and Orville Wright 

 C) Glenn Curtiss 

 D) Alberto Santos-Dumont 

 Answer: B) Wilbur and Orville Wright

Q. Who is known for the discovery of the proton?

 A) J.J. Thomson 

 B) Ernest Rutherford 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) James Chadwick 

 Answer: B) Ernest Rutherford

Q. Who proposed the periodic table of elements?

 A) John Dalton 

 B) Dmitri Mendeleev 

 C) Antoine Lavoisier 

 D) Robert Boyle 

 Answer: B) Dmitri Mendeleev

Q. Who discovered the laws of heredity?

 A) Gregor Mendel 

 B) Charles Darwin 

 C) Alfred Wallace 

 D) Thomas Hunt Morgan 

 Answer: A) Gregor Mendel

Q. Who invented the steam engine?

 A) Thomas Newcomen 

 B) James Watt 

 C) George Stephenson 

 D) Robert Fulton 

 Answer: B) James Watt

Q. Who is known for his work on the Manhattan Project and quantum mechanics?

 A) Robert Oppenheimer 

 B) Enrico Fermi 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Richard Feynman 

 Answer: A) Robert Oppenheimer

Q. Who discovered the circulation of sap in plants?

 A) Jan Ingenhousz 

 B) Stephen Hales 

 C) Marcello Malpighi 

 D) Joseph Priestley 

 Answer: B) Stephen Hales

Q. Who is known as the father of modern geology?

 A) James Hutton 

 B) Charles Lyell 

 C) Alfred Wegener 

 D) Louis Agassiz 

 Answer: A) James Hutton

Q. Who invented the first practical reflecting telescope?

 A) Galileo Galilei 

 B) Johannes Kepler 

 C) Isaac Newton 

 D) Christiaan Huygens 

 Answer: C) Isaac Newton

Q. Who discovered the planet Uranus?

 A) Galileo Galilei 

 B) Isaac Newton 

 C) William Herschel 

 D) Johannes Kepler 

 Answer: C) William Herschel

Q. Who is known for the development of quantum theory?

 A) Albert Einstein 

 B) Niels Bohr 

 C) Max Planck 

 D) Werner Heisenberg 

 Answer: C) Max Planck

Q. Who invented the barometer?

 A) Evangelista Torricelli 

 B) Blaise Pascal 

 C) Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit 

 D) Anders Celsius 

 Answer: A) Evangelista Torricelli

Q. Who proposed the law of conservation of energy?

 A) James Joule 

 B) Hermann von Helmholtz

 C) William Thomson 

 D) Michael Faraday 

 Answer: B) Hermann von Helmholtz

Q. Who developed the first successful polio vaccine?

 A) Albert Sabin 

 B) Jonas Salk 

 C) Edward Jenner 

 D) Louis Pasteur 

 Answer: B) Jonas Salk

Q. Who discovered the electron?

 A) J.J. Thomson 

 B) Ernest Rutherford 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) James Chadwick 

 Answer: A) J.J. Thomson

Q. Who is known for his work on the laws of inheritance?

 A) Gregor Mendel 

 B) Charles Darwin 

 C) Alfred Wallace 

 D) Thomas Hunt Morgan 

 Answer: A) Gregor Mendel

Q. Who discovered the neutron?

 A) Ernest Rutherford 

 B) James Chadwick 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Enrico Fermi 

 Answer: B) James Chadwick

Q. Who is known as the father of modern chemistry?

 A) Antoine Lavoisier 

 B) John Dalton 

 C) Dmitri Mendeleev 

 D) Robert Boyle 

 Answer: A) Antoine Lavoisier

Q. Who invented the first practical telephone?

 A) Alexander Graham Bell 

 B) Thomas Edison 

 C) Nikola Tesla 

 D) Guglielmo Marconi 

 Answer: A) Alexander Graham Bell

Q. Who is known for the theory of relativity?

 A) Albert Einstein 

 B) Niels Bohr 

 C) Max Planck 

 D) Werner Heisenberg 

 Answer: A) Albert Einstein

Q. Who discovered the laws of planetary motion?

 A) Galileo Galilei 

 B) Johannes Kepler 

 C) Isaac Newton 

 D) Tycho Brahe 

 Answer: B) Johannes Kepler

Q. Who discovered radioactivity?

 A) Henri Becquerel 

 B) Marie Curie 

 C) Ernest Rutherford 

 D) Wilhelm Röntgen 

 Answer: A) Henri Becquerel

Q. Who developed the theory of evolution?

 A) Charles Darwin 

 B) Alfred Wallace 

 C) Gregor Mendel 

 D) Jean-Baptiste Lamarck 

 Answer: A) Charles Darwin

Q. Who is credited with the discovery of penicillin?

 A) Alexander Fleming 

 B) Louis Pasteur 

 C) Robert Koch 

 D) Joseph Lister 

 Answer: A) Alexander Fleming

Q. Who is known for the uncertainty principle in quantum mechanics?

 A) Werner Heisenberg 

 B) Niels Bohr 

 C) Albert Einstein 

 D) Max Planck 

 Answer: A) Werner Heisenberg

Q. Who invented the electric light bulb?

 A) Thomas Edison 

 B) Nikola Tesla 

 C) Alexander Graham Bell 

 D) George Westinghouse 

 Answer: A) Thomas Edison

Q. Who discovered the X-ray?

 A) Wilhelm Röntgen 

 B) Henri Becquerel 

 C) Marie Curie 

 D) Louis Pasteur 

 Answer: A) Wilhelm Röntgen

Q. Who proposed the heliocentric model of the solar system?

 A) Nicolaus Copernicus 

 B) Ptolemy 

 C) Galileo Galilei 

 D) Johannes Kepler 

 Answer: A) Nicolaus Copernicus

Q. Who discovered the circulation of blood?

 A) William Harvey 

 B) Hippocrates 

 C) Andreas Vesalius 

 D) Edward Jenner 

 Answer: A) William Harvey

Q. Who is known as the father of modern computer science?

 A) Alan Turing 

 B) Charles Babbage 

 C) John von Neumann 

 D) Steve Jobs 

 Answer: A) Alan Turing

Q. Who is known for the discovery of the proton?

 A) Ernest Rutherford 

 B) J.J. Thomson 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) James Chadwick 

 Answer: A) Ernest Rutherford

Q. Who invented the steam engine?

 A) James Watt 

 B) Thomas Newcomen 

 C) George Stephenson 

 D) Robert Fulton 

 Answer: A) James Watt

Q. Who is known for the development of quantum theory?

 A) Max Planck 

 B) Albert Einstein 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Werner Heisenberg 

 Answer: A) Max Planck

Q. Who proposed the law of electromagnetic induction?

 A) Michael Faraday 

 B) James Clerk Maxwell 

 C) Heinrich Hertz 

 D) Nikola Tesla 

 Answer: A) Michael Faraday

Q. Who discovered the laws of heredity?

 A) Gregor Mendel 

 B) Charles Darwin 

 C) Alfred Wallace 

 D) Thomas Hunt Morgan 

 Answer: A) Gregor Mendel

Q. Who invented the first successful airplane?

 A) Wilbur and Orville Wright 

 B) Samuel Langley 

 C) Glenn Curtiss 

 D) Alberto Santos-Dumont 

 Answer: A) Wilbur and Orville Wright

Q. Who is known for his work on the Manhattan Project?

 A) Robert Oppenheimer 

 B) Enrico Fermi 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Richard Feynman 

 Answer: A) Robert Oppenheimer

Q. Who invented the barometer?

 A) Evangelista Torricelli 

 B) Blaise Pascal 

 C) Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit 

 D) Anders Celsius 

 Answer: A) Evangelista Torricelli

Q. Who developed the first successful polio vaccine?

 A) Jonas Salk 

 B) Albert Sabin 

 C) Edward Jenner 

 D) Louis Pasteur 

 Answer: A) Jonas Salk

Q. Who discovered the electron?

 A) J.J. Thomson 

 B) Ernest Rutherford 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) James Chadwick 

 Answer: A) J.J. Thomson

Q. Who discovered the neutron?

 A) James Chadwick 

 B) Ernest Rutherford 

 C) Niels Bohr 

 D) Enrico Fermi 

 Answer: A) James Chadwick

Q. Who invented the first practical telephone?

 A) Alexander Graham Bell 

 B) Thomas Edison 

 C) Nikola Tesla 

 D) Guglielmo Marconi 

 Answer: A) Alexander Graham Bell

Q. Who developed the theory of evolution?

 A) Charles Darwin 

 B) Alfred Wallace 

 C) Gregor Mendel 

 D) Jean-Baptiste Lamarck 

 Answer: A) Charles Darwin

Q. Who is known for the theory of relativity?

 A) Albert Einstein 

 B) Niels Bohr 

 C) Max Planck 

 D) Werner Heisenberg 

 Answer: A) Albert Einstein

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Also Read  Authors Who Became Inventors

Share this post

error: Content is protected !!